Jury announces shortlist for the 2014 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects’ National Jury has revealed their shortlist for the 2014 National Architecture Awards with winners to be announced on 6 November in Darwin.

61 projects were selected by the jury to progress to the final stage of judging, with many projects in the running across multiple categories. See accompanying release for the full list of shortlisted projects.

153 projects were eligible for consideration by the National Jury after receiving awards at their respective chapter award ceremonies held around the country in June and July. Every state and territory is represented in the shortlist in addition to five international projects by Australian architects.

The Jury Chair, Immediate Past President, Paul Berkemeier, was impressed with the collaborative and generous nature of many of the projects entered in the awards program.

‘As a jury and as members of the profession, we were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with the architects to achieve better outcomes. In many instances, this relationship allowed the project to go well and truly above and beyond the original brief,’ Mr Berkemeier said.

‘The process of selecting the shortlist was a challenging one, which the jury made with careful deliberation. The projects that were eligible were of outstanding quality and we believe the resulting shortlist represents the best of the best.

‘All eligible and shortlisted entrants should be very proud of the work they have achieved; their projects are invaluable in promoting the exceptional work of Australian architects both here and overseas.’

Paul Berkemeier was joined on the jury by Clare Cousins, Justin Hill, Virginia Kerridge and Lindy Johnson. The jury visited all shortlisted projects, except international works, during a two week tour.

This year, a total of 821 entries was received for the awards program across the 13 national categories.

The National Architecture Awards will be held at the Darwin Convention Centre on Thursday 6 November.

2014 National Architecture Awards – Jury Shortlist

Commercial Architecture (7)

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners (NSW)

55 Elizabeth Street – BVN Donovan Hill (Qld)

Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

Lune de Sang – Sheds – CHROFI (NSW)

Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects (Vic)

Toyota WA Head Office – Roxby Architects (WA)

White Bay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

Enduring Architecture (4)

Apostolic Nunciature – Enrico Taglietti (ACT)

CB Alexander College, Tocal – Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association (NSW)

McIntyre House – Peter McIntyre (Vic)

Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)

Heritage (4)

Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (Qld)

Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW)

Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority (NSW)

Interior Architecture (8)

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street – HASSELL (Qld)

Bread in Common – spaceagency (WA)

Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects (NSW)

Hotel Hotel – March Studio (ACT)

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

Sustainable Industries Education Centre – MPH Architects + Architectus in association (SA)

UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)

International Architecture (5)

ASB North Wharf – BVN Donovan Hill (New Zealand)

PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore – WOHA (Singapore)

[email protected]Marra + Yeh Architects (East Malaysia)

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre – Denton Corker Marshall (United Kingdom)

The Sukhothai Residences – Kerry Hill Architects (Thailand)

Public Architecture (11)

Abedian School of Architecture – CRAB Studio (Qld)

Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)

Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture (Vic)

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun (NSW)

OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates (NSW)

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)

UQ Dayboro Vet – Owen and Vokes and Peters (Qld)

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (7)

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions – Philip Stejskal Architecture (WA)

Highgate Hill House – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

Lune de Sang – Stone House – CHROFI (NSW)

South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio (Vic)

Strohmayr House – Troppo Architects (NT)

Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones (NSW)

West End Tower – Owen and Vokes and Peters (Qld)

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (6)

Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects (NSW)

House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects (Vic)

Hover House – Bower Architecture (Vic)

K House – Chenchow Little (NSW)

Oxlade Drive House – James Russell Architect (Qld)

Southern Outlet House – Phillip M Dingemanse (Tas)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (4)

Gantry – Bates Smart (NSW)

The Commons – Breathe Architecture (Vic)

University Hall – HASSELL (WA)

UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart (NSW)

Small Project Architecture (6)

Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers (NSW)

Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment – Shane Thompson Architects (Qld)

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse – Birelli art + design + architecture (Tas)

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects (Vic)

Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)

Studio 217 – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan (Qld)

Sustainable Architecture (7)

Australian PlantBank – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

The Commons – Breathe Architecture (Vic)

The Wayside Chapel – environa studio (NSW)

UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect HASSELL Joint Venture (Qld)

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)

White Bay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

Urban Design (5)

Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios (Vic)

GASP! Stage 02 – Room 11 (Tas)

National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean (ACT)

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney (NSW)

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (5)

Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute – Woods Bagot (SA)

Troppoville – Troppo Architects (NT)

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association (Tas)

Whitebay Cruise Terminal – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)

2014 Jury

Paul Berkemeier – Immediate Past President, Australian Institute of Architects and Principal, Paul Berkemeier Architects (Jury Chair)

Clare Cousins – Director, Clare Cousins Architects

Justin Hill – Director, Kerry Hill Architects

Virginia Kerridge – Principal, Virginia Kerridge Architect

Lindy Johnson – Director, Lindy Johnson (Lay Juror)

More green updates