Celebration of old and new at ACT Architecture Awards

From a record 51 entries, the jury have awarded 35 Awards and Commendations at the 2014 ACT Architecture Awards announced at the recently refurbished REX Hotel.

For the second year in a row, Tonkin Zulaikha Greer’s (TZG) National Arboretum has been honoured at the ACT Awards. Following on from the 2013 Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture for the Village Centre, TZG along with Taylor Cullity Lethlean have taken out the 2014 Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design and the chapter’s highest accolade, the Canberra Medallion.

‘The National Arboretum has transformed a devastated site into a major education, research and recreation venue for the National Capital. The seamlessly collaborative architecture and landscape teams have established a significant green heart for Canberra.

‘An important local initiative with national and international benefits already evident, it is a most worthy recipient of the 2014 Canberra Medallion,’ the jury said.

Apostolic Nunciature 1976–1977 by past Gold Medallist Enrico Taglietti received the Award for Enduring Architecture. Built to accommodate diplomatic representatives of the Holy See, the Apostolic Nunciature received several RAIA (ACT) merit awards soon after its completion in 1978 and Mr Taglietti was awarded a Papal Knighthood of St Gregory the Great in recognition of his design.

‘The 2014 Award for Enduring Architecture acknowledges the way the building has served its purpose well and has been cared for in a loving manner. The architect deserves credit for the strength and appropriateness of his high quality original design,’ the jury noted.

Other notable winners on the night include Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore in association with Mo Atelier Szeto which took home the Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture, Art in Architecture Prize and an INLITE Light in Architecture Prize – Commendation. Hotel Hotel by March Studio also received multiple recognitions with the W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture and an Art in Architecture Prize.

The top residential prize, the Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), was presented to Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith for The Mook.

‘The Mook is highly detailed and beautifully crafted and a successful essay in the provision of flexible housing choice that has been delivered in a delightful and bespoke pavilion,’ reflected the jury.

Projects that received a Named Award or an Architecture Award now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical):

Art in Architecture Prize Winner Hotel Hotel by March Studio Winner – Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto

BCA Certifiers Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award Winner Loft of Suburbia by Yuri Leong, ylarchitecture

Canberra Medallion Winner National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture Award The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith Commendation – Radford College–Radford Senior School by Cox Architecture

Commercial Architecture

John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture – Canberra Centre Food Court by Cox Architecture

Education Prize Winner Taylor Primary School by Small Quinton Coleman Architects

Enduring Architecture Award Apostolic Nunciature 1976 – 1977 by Enrico Taglietti

Heritage Architecture

J S Murdoch Award for Heritage – Gudgenby-in-a-Box by Philip Leeson Architects Commendation – NFSA Theatrette by Cox Architecture

INLITE Light in Architecture Prize

Winner – Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands by Philip Leeson Architects Commendation – No.36 Stage 2 by Townsend + Associates Architects Commendation – Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto

Interior Architecture W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture Hotel Hotel by March Studio Award – National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture Commendation – Virgin Australia Canberra Lounge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Commendation – Radford College–Radford Senior School by Cox Architecture

Public Architecture Romaldo Giugola Award for Public Architecture Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto Award – Canberra International Airport by Guida Moseley Brown Architects Award – National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture Award – Radford College–Radford Senior School by Cox Architecture Award – Colleges of Science – Chemistry Sciences Building by Lyons Commendation – John Paul College by Collins Caddaye Architects Commendation – Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands by Philip Leeson Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Award – No.36 Stage 2 by Townsend + Associates Architects Commendation – Narrabundah House + Studio by Jigsaw Housing

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith Award – Phillips Pavilion by Arquitectura Award – Narrabundah House by Adam Dettrick Architects

Small Project Architecture

ACT Chapter Award for Small Project Architecture – The National Workers Memorial by Johnson Pilton Walker Commendation – Mirning Bathroom by Roger Pegrum

Sustainable Architecture ACT Chapter Award for Sustainable Architecture John Paul College by Collins Caddaye Architects

Urban Design Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean Commendation Colleges of Science by Lyons

Additional Prizes 2014 President’s Medal Janet Thomson 2014 Clem Cummings Medal – Robert Purdon and Christine Purdon Emerging Architect Prize – Rob Henry ACT Chapter Student Medallion – Melanie Schonfeld and Cassandra Cutler John Redmond Prize – Stewart Youngblutt Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize – Mark Power and Kate Shepherd Cox Architecture Student Design Prize Winner – Megaform by Kate Shepherd Cox Architecture Student Design Second Prize – Conference Centre by Cassandra Cutler Cox Architecture Student Design Third Prize – Shine Dome Inverted Cadence by Will Headland

More green updates