2017 Victorian Architecture Awards Shortlist Announced

Shortlisted entries for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards speak directly to the importance of design, place, culture and community.

The annual program, run by the Australian Institute of Architects’ Victorian Chapter, showcases the role of architects in delivering ‘Places for People’, ensuring livability, making a positive contribution to the built environment and designing for the long term.

Following presentations of all 223 entries in March, 14 juries carried out an intensive schedule of site visits and have 102 shortlisted projects across 14 categories.

Across all shortlisted projects, the emphasis on client and community focussed architecture is evident, proving that good architecture and design has the power to transform and revive communities.

Winners will be announced on Friday 30 June at 7pm at a presentation event held at the Melbourne Convention Centre. Winners in each category will progress to compete for 2017 National Architecture Awards announced in Canberra in November.

Tickets for the Presentation Dinner are now on sale through the Chapter.

All entries including the shortlisted projects will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV for a period of two weeks from 23 May.

architecture.com.au/victorian-awards

Full List:

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

House A | Andrew Walter
Moving House | Architects EAT
Dark Horse | Architecture Architecture
Ivanhoe House | Auhaus Architecture
Charles House | Austin Maynard Architects
Rose House | Baracco+Wright Architects
Hide and Seek House | Bower Architecture
Sorrento Beach House | Clare Cousins Architects
Fish Creek House by Edition Office | Edition Office
Seaberg | Kerstin Thompson Architects
Twig House | Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Wellington St Mixed Use | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design, DDB Design
Hawthorn House | Robert Simeoni Architects
TANDEM design studio_ True North | TANDEM design studio
South Melbourne Beach House | Topology Studio
Besen House | Wood Marsh

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Cirqua Apartments | BKK Architects
Albert Street | DKO Architecture
Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Peel & Oxford | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation | Richard Middleton Architects (RMA)
Assembly Apartments | Woods Bagot Pty Ltd

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

House SE | Andrew Walter
Dorman House | Austin Maynard Architects
Alfred House | Austin Maynard Architects
My-House (the mental health house) | Austin Maynard Architects
Baffle House | Clare Cousins Architects
The Leaf House | Damian Rogers Architecture
Sorrento House | Figureground Architecture
Belmont House | Kennedy Nolan
Perimeter House | MAKE Architecture
Hiro-En House | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Shadow Cottage Daylesford | MRTN Architects

Small Project Architecture

Sound Cloud | Andrew Simpson Architects
Balnarring Retreat | Branch Studio Architects
Shimmerlands | Ha – Architecture, Product & Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
Footscray Shed House | Jonathan Wong Architects
2016 NGV ARCHITECTURE COMMISSION: Haven’t you always wanted…? | [email protected] STUDIO Architects
South Melbourne Beach House | Topology Studio
Hill Plains Cottage | Wolveridge Architects
Casa de Gatos | WOWOWA Architecture & Interiors

Commercial Architecture

QT Melbourne | Candalepas Associates
Cox Box Office | Cox Architecture
The Coppel & Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
TarraWarra Cellar Door | Kerstin Thompson Architects
STREAT Cromwell | Six Degrees Architects
End To End | ITN Architects

Heritage Architecture

Hiro-En House | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
saving grace | multiplicity in conjunction with mel odgen landscapes
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub | Six Degrees Architects
Little Parndon | Templeton Architecture

Urban Design

Reservoir Urban Nodes | Bellemo & Cat
Acland Street St Kilda | BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and City of Port Phillip
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project | City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Upper West Side | Cottee Parker Architects
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre | fjmt
Tanderrum Bridge | John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
388 Elizabeth | mcmahon and nerlich

Interior Architecture

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School | Architectus
Arts West, University of Melbourne | ARM Architecture + Architectus
Slack Melbourne Office | Breathe Architecture
Cox Box Office | Cox Architecture
Freshwater Apartment | John Wardle Architects
Belmont House | Kennedy Nolan
Twig House | Leeton Pointon Architect + Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Shadow House | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design, Mim Design
Woods Bagot Studio Melbourne | Woods Bagot Pty Ltd
Besen House | Wood Marsh

Public Architecture

Eastland Town Square & Realm Library| ACME
Bunurong Memorial Park | BVN
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre | fjmt
Brimbank Community and Civic Centre | Lyons
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre | sthDI+MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
Pomonal Community Hall | Workshop Architecture

Educational Architecture

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School | Architectus
Arts West, University of Melbourne | ARM + Architectus
Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science, Scotch College | Cox Architecture
Wesley College Learning In Residence | Cox Architecture
Good Samaritan Primary School – Nazareth (Yr 1 & 2) Learning Village | Harrison and White
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation – The University of Melbourne | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub | Six Degrees Architects
Margaret McRae Centre | Woods Bagot

Sustainable Architecture

Garden House | Baracco+Wright Architects
South East Water | BVN
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project | City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment | McGlashan Everist
Birkenstock Australia Headquarters | Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Brae Restaurant Accommodation | Six Degrees Architects
Montagne Centre, Marist College Bendigo | Y2 Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Arts West, University of Melbourne| ARM Architecture + Architectus
Garden House | Baracco+Wright Architects
Shimmerlands | Ha – Architecture, Product & Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation – The University of Melbourne| Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Monash Learning Village | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Regional Prize

Eastern Hub | FMSA Architecture
Pomonal Community Hall | Workshop Architecture
Ulumbarra Theatre | Y2 Architecture

Melbourne Prize

Arts West, University of Melbourne | ARM Architecture + Architectus
Arbory Bar & Restaurant | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Tanderrum Bridge | John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
2016 NGV ARCHITECTURE COMMISSION: Haven’t you always wanted…? | [email protected] STUDIO Architects
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre | sthDI+MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)

 

More green updates